A few years back, right before The Rise of Skywalker was released, Nerd Internet was abuzz with competing “definitive” ways of watching the Star Wars films. The most interesting takes either skipped films or simply didn’t opt for the two most obvious ways to do it: chronologic by release date or chronologic in a narrative sense. My favorite was the so-called "Machete Order" from the blog "Absolutely No Machete Juggling," which initially just took the original trilogy and prequels into account for the final order of Episodes IV, V, II, III, and VI. (No Phantom Menace, mind you.) The writer, Rod Hilton, goes deep on why here, and then suggests tacking on the latest trilogy in order: VII, VIII, and IX.
I’ve been fascinated to learn that many folks I know are tackling the entire Marvel Cinematic Universe from the start right now. At nearly 30 films and several TV shows, that's a massive undertaking. When asked what order I’d suggest, I initially only considered those two default options: start with Iron Man and go chronologic by release date or start Captain America: The First Avenger and go chronologic in a narrative sense. Then, upon an unfortunate quarantine this week, I reconsidered and decided to apply that shrewd Star Wars approach to the MCU. So that’s what you’re getting in this newsletter.
First, a couple caveats: I’m only going for Phases 1-3, which ends with Spider-Man: Far From Home. Why? Because of that old adage: I don’t know what I don’t know. I don’t know what this new Phase 4 is leading to, so something that may seem inconsequential in this set of films could end up proving quite the opposite by its conclusion. My goal here is to make the climax of the Infinity Saga, 2019's Avengers: Endgame, the most satisfying it can possibly be with both the right amount of context needed for the major plot points and without the baggage of some of its lesser offerings.
Second caveat: Like their comic book counterparts, many MCU films are packed with either preludes or flashbacks that summarize a previous film’s plot points. This was a consideration when excising certain films. The idea is that a viewing from start to finish with our order, you’ll still feel like you have a “complete” narrative, and sometimes those little flashbacks or stingers are entirely enough to bridge the story.
OK. Preamble’s done. Here’s what happens next: First, I’m going to share the order. Then, for each of the films that made the final list, I’m going to explain why, and finally, briefly explain the cut films.
Folks, here’s the “Power Action Order” for MCU’s Phases 1-3:
Iron Man 2
The Avengers
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Captain America: Civil War
Thor: Ragnarok
Black Panther
Avengers: Infinity War
Captain Marvel
Avengers: End Game
Yes, of the 23 possible films, I've listed 11. But bear with me here, as I explain why each made it:
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Of all the MCU films, I think Iron Man 2 is the most vastly underrated. Though Downey Jr.'s take on Tony Stark seemed fully realized from the 2008 debut, Iron Man 2 takes his humor and ingenuity from the first film and adds more on the complicated family history, geopolitics, and uneasy footing with S.H.I.E.L.D. that explains his demeanor in the first Avengers film. Plus, the Monaco sequence outshines every action set piece in the first film. And maximum entertainment is why we’re doing this in the first place. Rourke rules as Whiplash, too.
The Avengers (2012)
So maybe by now, you think skipping those other solo films makes the other Avengers strangers. Don’t worry: If Joss Whedon nailed anything—and he nailed quite a bit here—it’s making all of the players and their motivations clear. Captain America, Thor, Hulk, Black Widow, and Hawkeye? Each orbits Tony Stark, who carries so much in this end of the phase, until the MCU finally gives them their moments to shine in later, better films. Cap’s costume is tough in this one, though.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Whew, finally a good Cap solo film. Except it's not a solo film; it's a slick, sprawling, and Bond-esque tale that gives us so much Bucky/Winter Soldier context, it renders the first solo film, Captain America: The First Avenger, entirely unnecessary. Plus: You get to meet Falcon, and Black Widow and Nick Fury get some of their all-time MCU best moments here. Another important thing this film does: Justify Cap as a presence worthy of leading the Avengers, a feat Avengers didn’t quite reach.
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Winter Soldier might actually be the most “grounded” on the list, and then, Guardians is the first MCU film to really take us to the vastness of space. This is where we get the wider scope of Thanos’ reach, too, the main antagonist for this series of films. The Guardians' members and mythology are enormous, in terms of implications for the end of Phase 3. It’s also immensely fun and funny, as helmed by James Gunn.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
This is one of only a couple on my order that’ll feel like eating your vegetables. Whedon is a little more shaky here: It’s a bit of a jumble of heavy action and heavier ideas that don’t get their due, as Stark's trademark ingenuity begats the villainous Ultron. Also: We do get to know Wanda Maximoff, witness the birth of Vision, and see Hulk escape to the skies, only to reappear later on this list in Thor's best film to date. The “hangout” scenes, including one in which they take turns trying to lift Mjölnir, add more personal cohesion and chemistry unseen previously, as well. Those components make it essential, even if it’s one of this line-up’s weakest.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
This is the part of the rom-com in which the couple breaks up (before ultimately reuniting in the next Avengers film). This arc pales in comparison to its comic counterpart, but the Russo brothers do push the story forward with some weighty action sequences. If the interesting interplay and impact of the S.H.I.E.L.D.-Hydra war took a major step forward in Winter Soldier, this film is where it becomes less consequential to the whole by its conclusion. These issues seem like small potatoes by the time Thanos touches down.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
This film was not only a revelation for Thor as a character, but for the entire Marvel Cinematic Universe. Chris Hemsworth stepped into Taika Waititi’s vibrant and hilarious vision with confidence, and he brings this energy (and side-characters) in all of his subsequent appearances. Simply, this film is a blast. But what we also get, aside from a coincidental destination for the Hulk after his Ultron exit, is context for Thor’s dearly departed hammer in the later films and further evolution in the relationship between the God of Thunder and his mischievous brother.
Black Panther (2018)
In pop culture years, it feels like decades since the Black Panther phenomenon. The reasons to watch this one, the first superhero film to be nominated for Best Picture, go beyond the context for it being on this list. But for the sake of brevity, let’s touch on just those reasons: the introduction of Shuri; the development of Black Panther, one of the pillar characters for the entire Infinity Saga; the backdrop of Wakanda, one of the major battlegrounds of Infinity War.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
It’s not just the movie with “The Snap.” Infinity War is special, and it only continues to build respect from fandom after previously being relegated as just Part 1 of the the two-part climax to the Infinity Saga. From Ebony Maw's landing on Earth to Thanos' sacrifice of Gamora, some of the wildest, thrilling, and emotional beats are found here. (Just the Titan scenes alone bring awe.) And then there’s the earned hopelessness of the end, a la Empire Strikes Back’s conclusion.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Honestly, this one’s pretty rough, despite the stellar casting of Brie Larson as our hero. On top of that sturdy foundation, we have a bland sci-fi film that somehow manages to make Skrulls boring, even if Ben Mendelsohn is playing one of them. (Here’s hoping the upcoming Secret Invasion series corrects that.) The main reason to watch this movie is that it makes her entrance and the mighty power she has in End Game make some kind of sense.
Avengers: End Game (2019)
They really did it. They stuck the landing. End Game is the pinnacle of the genre. And no matter what happens in the phases to come, it's difficult to imagine they'll ever accomplish something like this again in the MCU.
OK. Now for one- to two-sentence explanations about why these films were left out of the Power Action Order:
Iron Man (2008) - Likely my most controversial omission, as this one kicked off everything. But Iron Man 2 renders this one unnecessary for the big picture.
The Incredible Hulk (2008) - Ed Norton’s only appearance as the Hulk has a couple fun moments but no real consequence.
Thor (2011) - Its Shakespearean aims don’t land.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Cap’s costume is great in this one, and Hugo Weaving is a wonderful Red Skull, but the latter films do a much better job in being self-aware of Steve Rogers’ cornball nature, instead of making it The Thing.
Iron Man 3 (2013) - Neat to see Extremis come to the screen, but the stakes are overshadowed by everything else happening in the MCU at the time.
Thor: The Dark World (2013) - It’s gained steam in some circles, but The Dark World drags and offers nothing of consequence to the overstory.
Ant-Man (2015) - Man, I wish I could have seen what Edgar Wright had planned.
Doctor Strange (2016) - Cumberbatch is fantastic, but his best and most important moments are built into his other appearances.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - A fun detour that's adequately summed up when Starlord is competing for sympathy with Thor in Infinity War.
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - The Holland-led Spider-Films are great, but I would treat them as a trilogy to be considered separately from what we’re doing here.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - If they had given Wasp more in the team films, this may have entered into things.
Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - See previous Spidey entry.
What order would you suggest? Let me know!